Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
GLMA Summer Institute 2024
Attending this event?
Log In
or
log in with email →
Sign Up
or
sign up with email →
Completely free and you can…
Create a custom schedule.
Take it with you on mobile.
Get listed in the directory.
GLMA Summer Institute 2024
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
ALL
All
Break
Digital Resources/Tech Tools
Door Prizes
GALA
GALILEO
Instructional Strategies
Keynote
Leadership
Lunch
Makerspace
Opening
Reading/Literacy
Registration
Student Engagement
Welcome Reception
ELEM-MIDDLE
All
Leadership
ELEMENTARY
All
Instructional Strategies
LMSOTY
Reading/Literacy
STEM/STEAM
Student Engagement
HIGH
All
Student Engagement
MIDDLE-HIGH
All
Digital Resources/Tech Tools
Instructional Strategies
LMSOTY
Leadership
Reading/Literacy
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Sunday
, June 2
5:00pm EDT
Page Turners Presents The Lit Lounge
Meeting Area
Page Turners
Monday
, June 3
7:00am EDT
Registration / Vendor Visits / Breakfast
General
8:30am EDT
Opening Session
Macintosh Ballroom
Ashley Sherman
9:00am EDT
Keynote Speaker: Amy Hermon
Macintosh Ballroom
Amy Hermon
9:45am EDT
Break / Vendor Visits
Vendors
10:00am EDT
Be the Star of Your Very Own Blockbuster! Learn how to Collaborate with your Colleagues Using Gale Resources
Room 129
Teresa Minnaugh
Book Care and Repair with the Book Doctor
Room 127
Kimberly Young
Connecting as Connected Connectors
Room 5
Jessica M. Lilly
One Tool, Infinite Possibilties: The Librarian's Creative Companion
Macintosh Ballroom
Martha Bongiorno
Lights, Camera, Action: Student-led School News to Transform School Culture
Room 6
Abby Shapiro
Sensory Storytime: Programming for all Classes
Room 128
Ashley Sherman
Using VR in the Library
Room 4
Kerry Hogan
10:55am EDT
Booked and Hooked: A Journey through PBS LearningMedia's Literary Treasures
Room 7
Tracey Wiley
Let’s Dig into the 5 Kinds of Nonfiction!
Room 2
Jessica Thompson
Student Leaders: Everyone Wins When Students Take Charge of the Library
Room 5
Marcia Kochel • Ashley Liao
YOUR Time to Shine!
Macintosh Ballroom
Amy Hermon
A Recipe for Building Reading Stamina
Room 3
Tonya K. Grant
Busting Myths and Misinformation: A Deep Dive into AI and News Literacy
Room 6
Brittney Smith
Elevating Excellence through SLMS Vertical Planning
Room 4
Lorraine McCullough • Lauren Salgado
11:45am EDT
Lunch
Two01 Restaurant
1:00pm EDT
GALILEO Updates
Macintosh Ballroom
1:40pm EDT
Elementary Regional Winners of the Library Media Specialist of the Year
TBA
Middle / High Regional Winners of the Library Media Specialist of the Year
TBA
2:25pm EDT
Break / Vendor Visits
TBA
3:00pm EDT
AI Unleashed: Navigating Education's Next Frontier
Room 7
Tracey Wiley • Robbie Barber
Bringing Humor to Our Schools with Passive Programming
Room 2
Ashley Sherman • Robin Thompson
Going on a SLEIgh Ride: Preparation, Execution, and Success
Room 3
Laverne Hill • Donita Hinkley
The Whys and Hows of Using AI in the Library Media Center
Room 4
Abby Slattery
Wait 'Til You See Literacy!
Macintosh Ballroom
FeFe Handy • Tracey Nance • Nakoa Wiley
School Librarians as Ambassadors of Equitable Access for Students with Disabilities
Room 5
Angie Hawkesworth
7:00pm EDT
Awards Ceremony and Gala
Macintosh Ballroom
Tuesday
, June 4
7:00am EDT
Registration / Vendor Visits / Breakfast
Vendors
8:00am EDT
Book Hooks that Bring Children’s and YA Books to Life: A playful introduction to TeachingBooks
Room 7
Ray Roushar
Library Advocacy and Legislative Updates 2024
Room 2
Erin Baker • Nan Brown
Mackin Makerspace
Macintosh Ballroom
Meggan Ford
Hacks for the Elementary School Media Center
Room 5
Jo Nase
Moving With Text: Cultivating Understanding, Empathy, and Creativity through Movement and Literature
Room 3
Katy Terry
Lights, Camera, BreakOut!
Room 6
Amanda Bernard • Trey Bernard
Taking Action to Bring Collaboration
Room 4
Bridget Bryson
9:00am EDT
Author Keynote: Reem Faruqi
Macintosh Ballroom
Reem Faruqi
9:45am EDT
Break / Vendor Visits
Vendors
10:00am EDT
Podcasts as PD
Macintosh Ballroom
Amy Hermon
What Can a Glowforge Do for Your Media Center?
Room 7
Paula Reed
Media Center Magic: Creating Elementary Library Lessons That Engage All Learners
Room 5
Jennifer Lewis
Novel Engineering: Cross-Classroom Collaboration
Room 3
Jennifer Mellina
The Book Hub: Advocating for the Heart of Your School
Room 6
Courtney Taylor
Lunch Bunch Book Club
Room 2
Erin Baker
Promoting Literacy with a Collaborative Publishing Project
Room 4
Melissa Bridges
11:00am EDT
Book Drop: A Student Led Subscription Service
Room 6
Susan Nabors
Control Your Destiny
Room 7
Darryl Paul
Using the Enneagram in the Library
Room 2
Abby Shapiro • Ashley Sherman
Voices Unleashed: Amplifying Students' Stories
Macintosh Ballroom
Martha Bongiorno
Who Blamed the Cow?
Room 3
Robbie Barber
Using Biographies to Build Digital Literacy Skills
Room 5
Darryl Hawkins
Is This Thing On? Steps for an Effective Student Led News Production!
Room 4
Holly Brown
12:00pm EDT
Lunch
Two01 Restaurant
1:00pm EDT
Better Together: 10 Collaborations Every Media Specialists Should Try
Room 3
Ebonie Cleaves
Britannica Online Tools You can Use
Room 7
Laura Woods
Design on a Library Dime
Room 2
Trona Peoples
Equity in Action: The Power of Reader’s Choice and Identity
Room 6
Anne Wissinger
Media Specialists as Leaders: Award-Winning Leaders in the Spotlight
Macintosh Ballroom
Laverne Hill • Holly Frilot
Bringing the Magic Back to Literature with the Lost Art of the Read Aloud
Room 5
Landra Jennings • Kinla Nelson
Earthworms to Thunderstorms: Engaging through Nonfiction
Room 4
Heather Montgomery
2:00pm EDT
Closing & Door Prizes!!
TBA
Timezone
GLMA Summer Institute 2024
America/New York
Filter By Date
GLMA Summer Institute 2024
Jun 2
-
4, 2024
Sunday
, June 2
Monday
, June 3
Tuesday
, June 4
Filter By Venue
Peachtree City, GA, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
General
Macintosh Ballroom
Meeting Area
Room 127
Room 128
Room 129
Room 2
Room 3
Room 4
Room 5
Room 6
Room 7
TBA
Two01 Restaurant
Vendors
Filter By Type
ALL
All
Break
Digital Resources/Tech Tools
Door Prizes
GALA
GALILEO
Instructional Strategies
Keynote
Leadership
Lunch
Makerspace
Opening
Reading/Literacy
Registration
Student Engagement
Welcome Reception
ELEM-MIDDLE
All
Leadership
ELEMENTARY
All
Instructional Strategies
LMSOTY
Reading/Literacy
STEM/STEAM
Student Engagement
HIGH
All
Student Engagement
MIDDLE-HIGH
All
Digital Resources/Tech Tools
Instructional Strategies
LMSOTY
Leadership
Reading/Literacy
Recently Active Attendees
Brittney Smith
Lauren Mobley
Holly Brown
Robbie Barber
Christina Bartolo
Lora Taft
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Sunday
, June 2
Monday
, June 3
Tuesday
, June 4
Venue
General
Macintosh Ballroom
Meeting Area
Room 127
Room 128
Room 129
Room 2
Room 3
Room 4
Room 5
Room 6
Room 7
TBA
Two01 Restaurant
Vendors
Session Type
ALL
All
Break
Digital Resources/Tech Tools
Door Prizes
GALA
GALILEO
Instructional Strategies
Keynote
Leadership
Lunch
Makerspace
Opening
Reading/Literacy
Registration
Student Engagement
Welcome Reception
ELEM-MIDDLE
All
Leadership
ELEMENTARY
All
Instructional Strategies
LMSOTY
Reading/Literacy
STEM/STEAM
Student Engagement
HIGH
All
Student Engagement
MIDDLE-HIGH
All
Digital Resources/Tech Tools
Instructional Strategies
LMSOTY
Leadership
Reading/Literacy
Other Filters